© 2014 by Vivi Shenzhen

Logo designed by Marzia Lo Piccolo

Website designed by  Paola Sellitto

Vivi Shenzhen

Business & Lifestyle a Shenzhen

vivishenzhen@yahoo.com

 

 

5 Day Shenzhen Visa On Arrival For Foreigners Now Available

October 6, 2016

 

Good news for both tourists and professionals! There is a 5 day Shenzhen visa on arrival that most people can apply for at the border easily and immediately.Let's explore what this visa is, how much it is, and where to get it...

What Is The 5 Day Shenzhen Visa On Arrival?Most people know that it's necessary to get a Chinese visa before visiting, or staying in, China.

While getting a traditional Chinese visa will mean a trip, or at least online application, to the local Chinese embassy or consulate, visitors to Shenzhen can eschew this and simply apply from one of the Hong Kong borders connected to the city.

This visa is a short term 5 day visa that allows the bearer to enter and stay in Shenzhen. It's conceivable that you could visit nearby cities in the Pearl River Delta, but due to the short length of the visa this is probably unlikely, and technically not what it's for.

Rather tourists or professionals could use this visa to cross over from Hong Kong and explore Shenzhen.

 

Shenzhen offers:

 

World class shopping, Food from all over China, Cultural hot spots like Dafen artist's village,  Traditional Chinese relaxation such as massage, acupuncture, and spas.

But perhaps more importantly it allows those who are interested in starting a business in Shenzhen to see and experience the city before registering their company.

There is nothing to stop you visiting the outlying districts where you'd be likely to set up, or work with, a factory, or the different areas' CBDs where you could perhaps be considering an office location.

 

 How Much Is This Shenzhen Visa?

Chinese visas are usually pretty expensive, especially for Westerners.The beauty of this VOA is that it is just 168 RMB for most nationals (although the price can vary based on nationality) and must be paid there and then in local currency (RMB).

The border staff speak English and can advise you of changes.

 

How Do I Apply For It?

All you need to do is arrive at one of the border points where they issue the visa with a valid passport ad enough money to pay the visa fee.

 

You'll need to:

Fill out the application form, provide a passport photo (which can be taken there for a small fee)and pay the fee.

The officers will then create and stick the visa into your passport (it takes up a whole page).This will usually take mere minutes, although if there are a lot of people applying for them at the same time you may need to wait for a while.

 

Where Can I Get The Visa?

You can apply at the following border crossings:

LuoHu Port (Open 07:30-23:30) - LuoHu district

HuangGang Port (24hrs) - Futian district

Shekou Port (09:30-13:00 and 14:30-17:00) - Nanshan district

Fuyong Port (08:00 - 21:00) - BaoAn district

 

Who Can Get The Visa?

Most nationalities can get the 5 day Shenzhen visa on arrival, but there are some exceptions:

Indonesia & Philippines must show that they have been issued a Chinese visa from an embassy or consulate in the past before being granted this visa

 

There are a number of countries who are not allowed this visa too:

USA, France, Afghanistan, Algeria, Bahrain, Cameroon, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan,Kuwait, Israel, Lebanon,Liberia, Libya,Nigeria Oman,Pakistan, Qatar,Saudi Arabia,Somalia,Sri Lanka,  Syria, Sudan  Turkey,  Uganda, UAE, Yemen.

 

If your country is on this list you may still be able to get a Chinese visa, but it will have to be applied for in advance of your journey to China.

 

 

Please reload

Aire: Che cosa è e perché iscriversi

June 27, 2019

1/10
Please reload

February 25, 2019

Please reload

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now